Conference Agenda

An engaging full day conference designed to encourage networking, spirited debate and information sharing.

Welcome

9.30am
Dave Reay, Edinburgh Climate Change Institute (Event Chair)

Keynote

9.40am
Achieving a net-zero economy and the skills challenges we face

Lorna Slater MSP
Scottish Greens Co-leader. Minister for Green Skills, Circular Economy and Biodiversity

Panel Discussion

10.10am
2045: a forward looking insight to the workforce and business practices for the future
Panellists:
Joanne Allday, Port of Cromarty Firth
Kirsty Summers, Scotch Whisky Association
Marissa Lippiatt, Head of Climate Emergency and High Value Manufacturing, Skills Development Scotland
Sian Lloyd-Rees, UK Managing Director, Aker Offshore Wind UK

Morning Break

11.10am
15 mins

Break Out Sessions

11.30am
Digitalisation
David Lee, David Lee Media (chair)
Steve Aitken, Founder, Intelligent Plant
Sakshi Sircar, Project Engineer, Net Zero Technology Centre
Marc Strathie, Head of Research and Policy, ScotlandIS

Links between industry and education
Catherin Salmond, Editor, Scotland on Sunday (chair)
Nicola Crawford, Glasgow Chamber of Commerce
Mina Hanna, PowerHouse Project Manager, Opportunity Cromarty Firth
Jane Grant, Executive Director, Enterprise and Business Innovation, Borders College

Collaboration for a place-based approach
Jamie Brogan, Head of Partnerships, ECCI (chair)
Denise Reed, NatureScot Area Manager (Tayside and Grampian)
Caitriona Jordan, Head of Retrofit Programmes, Construction Scotland Innovation Centre
Andy Kerr, Director (UK & Ireland) Climate-KIC
Dr Alix Thom, Workforce Engagement and Skills Manager, OGUK

Lunch

12.30pm

Welcome back

1.25pm
Introducing the afternoon discussions
Dave Reay
, Event Chair

PANEL DISCUSSION

1.30pm
Skills for a green economic recovery
Panellists:
Claudia Rowse, Deputy Director for Sustainable Growth at NatureScot
Andy McDonald, Director of Low Carbon Transition, Scottish Enterprise
Mhairi Creanor, Circular Economy Project Manager, Zero Waste Scotland
Jo Freeman-Young, Sustainable finance manager, EY

break

2.30pm
15 mins

Break out sessions

2.45pm
Business support for SME's
Jamie Brogan
, Head of Partnerships, ECCI (chair)
Eva MilroyExternal Liaison Officer, D&G College
James Aitken, Managing Director, ETGB Ltd
David Gunn, Business Support Programme Manager, Zero Waste Scotland
Graham Robertson, Head of Development, Loreburn Housing Group

Apprenticeships
David Lee, David Lee Media (chair)
Ryan Matthews, Aero Engine Mechanic apprentice, GE Caledonian 
David Scott, Aviva, Graduate Apprentice, software developer
Carol Turnbull, Principle, Ayrshire College
Lesley Ann Keith, Central Scotland Senior Area Manager, Openreach

Equality: green skills inclusion for all
Catherine Salmond, Editor, Scotland on Sunday (chair)
April Robertson, Skills Development Scotland 
Ruth Boyle, Policy and Parliamentary Manager, Close the Gap
Ian Archer, Technical Director, IBioIC

PANEL DISCUSSION

3.45pm
Retraining and re-skilling an existing workforce
Panel session brought to you by
Back the Scottish Cluster 

Charlotte Hartley, The Scottish Cluster (chair)
Paul McLennan, MSP
Andy Williamson, Head of Energy Transition, OPITO
Laura Paterson, People and Organisational Development Director, Net Zero Technology Centre
Marc Strathie, Head of Research and Policy, ScotlandIS

Closing Remarks

4.35pm
Dave Reay, Event Chair
Please note that all timings and speakers are subject to change.
#ScotsmanGreenSkills
© JPIMedia Ltd 2021 All Rights Reserved
Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn